Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://ddms.usim.edu.my:80/jspui/handle/123456789/17484
Title: Benefit in Kind: Should It Be Exempted From Zakat?
Authors: Hamat, Zahri
Radin Badaruddin, Radin Firdaus
Samsurijan, Mohamad Shaharudin
Keywords: employment zakat, tax, accounting, emoluments, benefit in kind
Issue Date: Dec-2017
Publisher: Universiti Sains Islam Malaysia
Abstract: In general, emoluments, allowances and all forms of income related to employment are considered as employment income zakat in Malaysia. However, based on the practice of zakat institutions in Malaysia, not all that is received in relation to employment is liable for mandatory zakat, including all forms of benefit in kind (BIK). On the other hand, in terms of taxation practice, all benefits in kind received by an employee are taxable by Inland Revenue Board of Malaysia (LHDN), except for benefits listed in Paragraph 9. BIKrefersto benefits given to employees, which cannot be convertible into money, such asmotorcarandhousehold furnishings, apparatus and appliances. It is worth noting that the discussion on the imposition of zakat on benefits in kind has not been given enough thought and justifiablyraises questions. Therefore,in this study, three central questions have been raised with regards to BIKand zakat in Malaysia. Should BIKbe considered under the category of “whatever received related to employment”? Why BIK should be subjected to employment income zakat? How BIK can be charged under the context of employment zakat? Based on the content analysis method, this paper presented a brief review to answer these questions.In general, this study is of the opinion that BIK is zakatable and LHDN’s income tax assessment method could be adoptedforemployment incomezakat accounting
URI: http://ddms.usim.edu.my:80/jspui/handle/123456789/17484
Appears in Collections:'Ulum Islamiyyah, Vol.22, December, 2017

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
Benefit in Kind Should It Be Exempted From Zakat.pdf356.55 kBAdobe PDFView/Open


Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.